District of Columbia Council of Engineering and Architectural Societies (DCCEAS)

Engineers Week (NEW) 2023 Events


(Announcement Updated: May 14, 2022)


 

Join us as we celebrate National Engineers Week with the Washington DC Area Engineering community Celebrating 86 Years of 

Service to the DC Metro Area

*************

DCCEAS National Engineers Week 
Proclamation Luncheon
22 February 2023

Members and Guests of Society Sponsors Invited
Endorsements by Local Governments

Keynote Speaker: (TBD)
Location: (TBD)

Luncheon Buffet and Presentation
11:30 to 1:30 pm Wednesday

Reservations required (Pre-event 40/45 at door)

(Make inquiries and reservations with Treasurer@DCCEAS.ORG)


****************

DCCEAS National Engineers Week 

Awards Dinner

25 February 2023


Members and Guests of Society Sponsors Invited

Annual Recognition and Achievement Awards


Keynote Speaker: (TBD)


Location: (TBD)


Dinner Menu Buffet Selections

 

6:30 to 9:30 pm Saturday


Reservations required (Pre-event 55/60 at door)

Tables for 10 may be sponsor reserved


(Make inquiries and reservations with Treasurer@DCCEAS.ORG)



NOTE: Reservation forms must be received no later than 14 days before the events with payments. See link below. Payments late or at the event require posting fee. No shows must guarantee payment with no refunds.)



SPEAKERS/WINNERS FROM PAST YEARS

We’d like to thank all of you who were able to attend our annual Luncheon and Banquet. 

Here is a summary of speakers and awardees from those events:

2021/22 *****************

Luncheon

Speaker:  Dr. Robert Marlay, Wind Energy Technology Office Director, US Department of Energy 

Banquet
Speaker:  Major General Jay (Scott) Goldstein, Mobilization Assistant to Military Deputy, Office of Assistant Secretary of US Air Force

Award Winners

Young Architect of the Year

Scott B Archer, AIA-DC, Beyer Blinder Belle Architects & Planners LLP


Young Engineer of the Year

Jacalynn O Sharp, ASME, John Hopkins University, Applied Physics Laboratory APL


Architect of the Year

David T Haresign, AIA-DC, Bonstra, Haresign Architects, Founder


Engineer of the Year

CDR Michael Bosworth, USN Retired, ASNE, US Navy Center for Innovation of Ship Design


Lifetime Achievement Award

Oscar Barton, Jr. Professor and Dean, Clarence Mitchell, Jr. School of Engineering, Morgan State University 


Meritorious Service Award

Marc T. Apter, DCCESS Past President (IEEE- NoVa)


2020   *********************

Luncheon

Speaker:  David Nemtzow, Building Technologies Office Director, Office of Energy Efficiency and Renewable Energy, US Department of Energy


Banquet

Keynote Speaker: Stephen Welby, Former Assistant Secretary of Defense for Research and

Engineering, US Department of Defense


Award Winners


Young Architect of the Year

Leah Ijjas, Associate Architect, AIAS and AIA, LEEP AP BD+C, Gensler Associates


Young Engineer of the Year

Dr. Rosemary Cox-Galhotra, Lead Engineer and Associate, Booz Allen Hamilton


Architect of the Year

Harold E. Davis, FAIA, Senior VP, Smith Group JJR


Engineer of the Year

Dr. Lynnette D. Madsen, SWE and IEEE, Director, National Science Foundation


Lifetime Achievement Award

Professor Harry G Robinson III, FAIA, AICP, NOMA, Dean Emeritus, School of Architecture, Howard U.


Meritorious Service Award



2019   **********************

Luncheon

Speaker: Toscano Clements Taylor LLC 


Banquet

Keynote Speaker: Dr. Lance Hoffman, Distinguished Professor, George Washington University


Award Winners

Young Architect of the Year

Nakita Reed, Encore Sustainable Design, LLC, Chair of Maryland Green Building Council


Young Engineer of the Year

Dr. Travis Axtell, Office of Under Secretary of Defense for Intellelligence


Architect of the Year

Mary Katherine Lanzillotta, FAIA, Hartman-Cox Architects, Washington DC


Engineer of the Year

Dr. Daniel Georgiadis, Hepburn and Sons LLC


Lifetime Achievement Award

Dr. Vinton G Cerf, Internet Pioneer, Vice President and Chief Internet for Google 


Meritorious Service Award




2018   **********************

Luncheon

Speaker: Commissioner, Eric Burger, PhD Communication Commission 

Banquet

Keynote Speaker: Rachel Rath, President, Washington DC Engineers Without Borders, DC Chapter

Award Winners

Young Architect of the Year

Leah Ijjas, Associate Architect, AIAS and AIA, LEEP AP BD+C, Gensler Associates


Young Engineer of the Year

Sarah E. Wickenheiser, NSME, PE, Civil Engineer, United States Coast Guard 


Architect of the Year

Harold E. Davis, FAIA, Senior VP, Smith Group JJR


Engineer of the Year

Dr. Lynnette D. Madsen, SWE and IEEE, Director, National Science Foundation


Lifetime Achievement Award

Professor Harry G Robinson III, FAIA, AICP, NOMA, Dean Emeritus, School of Architecture, Howard U.


Meritorious Service Award

Dr. Tolulope A Odunlami, LEED AP BD+C, NIA ARCON, President DCCEAS. 2016-2017


We'd like to thank all of you who were able to attend our annual Luncheon and Banquet.


Luncheon

Speaker: Commissioner, Eric Burger, PhD Communication Commission 

Banquet

Keynote Speaker: Rachel Rath, President, Washington DC Engineers Without Borders, DC Chapter

Award Winners

Young Architect of the Year

Leah Ijjas, Associate Architect, AIAS and AIA, LEEP AP BD+C, Gensler Associates


Young Engineer of the Year

Sarah E. Wickenheiser, NSME, PE, Civil Engineer, United States Coast Guard 


Architect of the Year

Harold E. Davis, FAIA, Senior VP, Smith Group JJR


Engineer of the Year

Dr. Lynnette D. Madsen, SWE and IEEE, Director, National Science Foundation


Lifetime Achievement Award

Professor Harry G Robinson III, FAIA, AICP, NOMA, Dean Emeritus, School of Architecture, Howard U.


Meritorious Service Award

Dr. Tolulope A Odunlami, LEED AP BD+C, NIA ARCON, President DCCEAS. 2016-2017



Luncheon

Speaker: Commissioner, Eric Burger, PhD Communication Commission 

Banquet

Keynote Speaker: Rachel Rath, President, Washington DC Engineers Without Borders, DC Chapter

Award Winners

Young Architect of the Year

Leah Ijjas, Associate Architect, AIAS and AIA, LEEP AP BD+C, Gensler Associates


Young Engineer of the Year

Sarah E. Wickenheiser, NSME, PE, Civil Engineer, United States Coast Guard 


Architect of the Year

Harold E. Davis, FAIA, Senior VP, Smith Group JJR


Engineer of the Year

Dr. Lynnette D. Madsen, SWE and IEEE, Director, National Science Foundation


Lifetime Achievement Award

Professor Harry G Robinson III, FAIA, AICP, NOMA, Dean Emeritus, School of Architecture, Howard U.


Meritorious Service Award

Dr. Tolulope A Odunlami, LEED AP BD+C, NIA ARCON, President DCCEAS. 2016-2017



Luncheon

Speaker: Commissioner, Eric Burger, PhD Communication Commission 

Banquet

Keynote Speaker: Rachel Rath, President, Washington DC Engineers Without Borders, DC Chapter

Award Winners

Young Architect of the Year

Leah Ijjas, Associate Architect, AIAS and AIA, LEEP AP BD+C, Gensler Associates


Young Engineer of the Year

Sarah E. Wickenheiser, NSME, PE, Civil Engineer, United States Coast Guard 


Architect of the Year

Harold E. Davis, FAIA, Senior VP, Smith Group JJR


Engineer of the Year

Dr. Lynnette D. Madsen, SWE and IEEE, Director, National Science Foundation


Lifetime Achievement Award

Professor Harry G Robinson III, FAIA, AICP, NOMA, Dean Emeritus, School of Architecture, Howard U.


Meritorious Service Award

Dr. Tolulope A Odunlami, LEED AP BD+C, NIA ARCON, President DCCEAS. 2016-2017



Stephen Welby

Former Assistant Secretary of Defense

for Research and Engineering

US Department of Defense 



Douglas Crawford, AIA, Douglas Crawford Architect PLLC